9074287032

SPEAKERS

Click on any speaker to learn more!

FEATURED SPEAKERS

Danielle Smith

Premier of Alberta
Government of Alberta

Martina A. Strong

U.S. Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates,
U.S. Department of State

Jeff Waksman

Program Manager, Department of Defense

ALL SPEAKERS

Audrey Alstrom

Director – Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency
Alaska Energy Authority

Tom Atkinson

General Manager & Chief Executive Officer
Kotzebue Electric Association, Inc.

Keishaa Austin

Acting Principal Deputy Director
Office of State and Community Energy Programs, U.S. Department of Energy

Victoria Baggio

Chief Operating Officer
Radiant Industries

Murali Baggu

Laboratory Program Manager, Grid Integration
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

John Battaglini

VP, New Market Development & Sales
Westinghouse Electric Company

Christi Bell

Associate Vice Chancellor and Executive Director UAA Business Enterprise Institute
University of Alaska, Anchorage

Shivani Bhagat

Research Assistant Professor
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Amogh Bhonde

VP of Digital Solutions
Siemens Energy

David Martinez Biro

Project Manager – Renewable Energy in Extreme Environments
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Carrie Bohan

Facilities Programs Manager
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation

John Boyle

Commissioner
State of Alaska, Dept. of Natural Resources

Jason Brune

Director, Environmental Management
North Slope Borough

Jay Byam

Chief Executive Officer
Kartorium

Jim Cabe

Principal Analyst
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Vanessa Chan

Chief Commercialization Officer
Office of Technology Transitions, U.S. Department of Energy

David Clarke

Engineering Director
Alaska Marine Power

Steve Colt

Research Professor
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Katie Conway

Energy & Bulk Fuel Program Manager
Denali Commission

Jon Conrad

Director of Governmental Affairs Tata Chemicals Soda Ash Partners, LLC / Wyoming Representative House District 19
Tata Chemicals

Cal Craig

Environmental and Permitting Manager
Ambler Metals, LLC

Rob Creager

Executive Director
Wyoming Energy Authority

Adam Crum

Commissioner
Alaska Department of Revenue

Nancy Dahlstrom

Lieutenant Governor
State of Alaska

Stuart Davies

Chief Executive Officer
ORPC

Robert Deering

Senior Assessor
Alaska Heat Smart

Erin Dovichin

Managing Partner
Alaska Venture Fund

David Edwards

Future Technology & Innovation Manager
Horizon Power

Sam Enoka

Founder & CEO
Greensparc

Conner Erickson

Director of Planning
Alaska Energy Authority

Jim Fowler

Sr. Project Manager
Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium

Nicholas Fulford

Senior Director, Gas/LNG and Energy Transition
GaffneyCline

Trevor Fulton

Carbon Offset Program Manager
Alaska Department of Natural Resources

Bailey Gamble

Engineer
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

Rebecca Garrett

Rural Programs Manager
Alaska Energy Authority

Kelly Germann

Director, Strategic Planning
ConocoPhillips

Rob Gillam

Chief Executive Officer
McKinley Management, LLC

Molly Grear

Engineer
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Mark Gordon

Governor
State of Wyoming

Andrea Gusty

President & CEO
The Kuskokwim Corporation

Josi Hartley

Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Program Manager
Alaska Energy Authority

Toniqua Hay

Stakeholder Engagement Lead, Rural & Remote Program
U.S. Department of Energy

Matt Heavner

Scientist
Los Alamos National Laboratory

Brian Hirsch

Founder & Chief Executive Officer
DeerStone Consulting

Miguel Heleno

Staff Scientist
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Gwen Holdmann

Associate Vice Chancellor for Research
University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Jamie Holladay

Senior Advisor
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

Walt Hufford

Director – Government and Regulatory Affairs – Americas
REPSOL

Colleen Iversen

Distinguished Staff Scientist and Group Leader; Director of the NGEE Arctic project
Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Rachel Jacobson

Assistant Secretary of the Army (Installations, Energy, and Environment)
U.S. Army

Richelle Johnson

Lead Analyst
University of Alaska Center for Economic Development

David Karabelnikoff

Manager Tribal Energy Systems & Sustainability
Alliance for Tribal Clean Energy

Jeremy Kasper

Director
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Martin Keller

Laboratory Director
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Shaina Kilcoyne

Energy Transition Program Manager
Alaska Venture Fund

Christine King

Director
Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear

Annalise Klein

Program Architect
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Brian Kleinhenz

President and Owner
Terra Verde

Givey Kochanowski

Regional Director
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Thomas Koetje

Territory Sales Director / Business Development
FLO EV Charging

Masha Koleva

Chemical Research Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Clay Koplin

Chief Executive Officer
Cordova Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Levi Kilcher

Senior Energy Advisor
DOE Arctic Energy Office

Kyle Kohman

Vice President, Energy Solutions
Santos

Derek Kreifels

Chief Executive Officer
State Financial Officers Foundation

Peter Larsen

Leader, Energy Markets and Policy
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Cathy LeCompte

Division Director
Department of Labor and Workforce Development

Cady Lister

Senior Energy Advisor
Southeast Conference

Nathan Lojewski

Forestry Manager
Chugachmiut

David L. Luxat

Manager
Sandia National Laboratories

Andrea Mammoli

Principal Member of Technical Staff
Sandia National Laboratories

Ingemar Mathiasson

Energy Manager
Northwest Arctic Borough

Caroline McGregor

Senior Advisor, Energy Transitions & Communities
U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy

Tom Marsik

Research Advisor
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Michael McGhee

Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of the Navy (Energy)
Department of the Navy

Dave Messier

Infrastructure Program Manager
Tanana Chiefs Conference

Jeff Mikulina

Executive Director
Hawaii Climate Coalition

Jenn Miller

Chief Executive Officer
Renewable IPP

Arthur W. Miller

Chief Executive Officer
Chugach Electric Association, Inc.

Deven Mitchell

Chief Executive Officer
Alaska Permanent Fund

Chris McConnell

Director Alaska Network of Energy Education and Employment
Renewable Energy Alaska Project

Alejandro Moreno

Associate Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary
Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, U.S. Department of Energy

Kara Moriarty

President/Chief Executive Officer
Alaska Oil & Gas Association

Laurent Nassif

Adjunct Faculty
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Marc Nichol

Executive Director, New Nuclear
Nuclear Energy Institute

Janarthanan Nythruva

Vice President Industrial EAD Solutions, Americas
Siemens Energy, Inc.

Mindy O’Neall

Executive Director
Cold Climate Housing Research Center

Jimmy Ord

Director – Research and Rural Development
Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

Honorable Brendan Owens

Assistant Secretary of Defense for Installations, Energy, and Environment
Department of Defense

Joshua Parker

Director, Business Development
BWXT Advanced Technologies

Matt Perkins

Chief Executive Officer
Alaska Renewables, LLC

Frank Paskvan

Affiliate Professor for CCUS
University of Alaska Fairbanks Institute of Northern Engineering

Josiah Patkotak

Mayor
North Slope Borough

Anthony Pennino

Board of Directors
GeoAlaska

Jeff Possick

Managing Director
Goldman Sachs

Christine Resler

President and CEO
ASRC Energy Services, LLC

Robin Rorick

VP, Midstream Policy
American Petroleum Institute

Chris Rose

Executive Director
Renewable Energy Alaska Project

Rob Roys

Account Manager, Microgrids
Tesla

Dominique Pride

Research Assistant Professor of Economics
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Julie Sande

Commissioner
Alaska Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development

Mike Satre

Director – Governmental Affairs
Hecla Mining Company

Mike Schaffner

Senior Vice President of Operations
Graphite One

Greta Schuerch

Senior Advisor, Government & External Affairs
Teck Alaska/Red Dog Mine

Marty Schwarz

Power Systems Engineer
National Renewable Energy Laboratory

Erin Searcy

Acting Deputy Laboratory Director for Science and Technology and Chief Research Officer
Idaho National Lab

Justin Seavey

Senior Projects Engineer
Usibelli Coal Mine

Lorali Simon

Vice President, External Affairs
Usibelli Coal Mine

John Sims

President
ENSTAR Natural Gas Company

Deantha Skibinski

Executive Director
Alaska Miners Association

Brittany Smart

Energy Transitions Initiative Coordinator
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Mike Stevenson

Technical Assistance Team Lead
U.S. Department of Energy Office of Indian Energy

Alan Stuart-Grant

Executive Vice President, Energy Solutions
Santos

Curtis W. Thayer

Executive Director
Alaska Energy Authority

Spencer Thibodeau

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Intergovernmental Affairs
Office of Intergovernmental and External Affairs, U.S. Department of Energy

William Thomson

Technical and Engineering Advisor
Alaska Village Electric Cooperative

Amanda Toerdal

Pilgrim Hot Springs General Manager
Kawerak, Inc.

Dan Ton

Program Manager
U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Electricity, Advanced Grid Research and Development Division

Kelli Toth

Acting Director
Solid Waste Services

Ruben den Uyl

Regional Manager Business Development, U.S.
Northern Energy Capital

Michael Valore

Sr. Director – eVinci Commercialization
Westinghouse Electric Company

Isaac Vanderburg

Chief Executive Officer
Launch Alaska

Robert Venables

Executive Director
Southeast Conference, Alaska

Michelle Wilber

Beneficial and Equitable Electrification Initiative Lead
Alaska Center for Energy and Power

Melanie Werdon

Director & State Geologist
Alaska Geological & Geophysical Surveys

Erin Whitney

Director
Arctic Energy Office, U.S. Department of Energy

JR Wilcox

Chief Executive Officer
Alyeschem

The Alaska Sustainable Energy Conference was pleased to welcome over 150 speakers from around the world to participate in the 2023 event held May 22-25, 2023 in Anchorage, Alaska.