9074287032

LIVE STREAM EVENTS

TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2022

The Role of Distributed Energy

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:15 AM

Welcome Remarks by Governor Mike Dunleavy (State of Alaska)

9:15-9:45 AM

“The Past, Present and Future of our Energy Systems”
Opening Keynote Presentation by Governor Bill Ritter
(Center for the New Energy
Economy, Colorado State University)

9:45-10:00 AM

Remarks by Governor Rick Perry (virtual)

10:00-10:45 AM

“The Politics of Energy” Executive Leadership Panel Presentation

Moderator: Governor Bill Ritter

  • Governor Mike Dunleavy (AK)
  • Governor John Bel Edwards (LA) (virtual)

10:45-11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM- 12:00 PM

“The Power of Microgrids” Panel Presentation

Moderator: Gwen Holdmann (ACEP)

  • Phil Maker (REMHART, Charles Darwin University)
  • Ian Baring-Gould (NREL)
  • Peter Lilienthal (Founder, HOMER Energy)

12:00 PM

Lunch is served

12:15-12:30 PM

“The Five Smartest Blocks in the World”
Lunch Presentation by Curt Kirkeby (Avista Utilities)

12:30-1:15 PM

Remarks and Q&A with Secretary Michael Pompeo (virtual)

1:15-1:30 PM

Press Event

Governor Dunleavy and Governor Ritter will be available to press outside
the ballroom at this time.

1:30-2:30 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“A Global View on Microgrid and Distributed Energy Strategies”

Presented by:
Peter Asmus (Alaska Microgrid Group)

Introduced by: Gabrielle “Ellie” Rubenstein (Manna Tree)

PERSPECTIVES

“The Human Element: Building Capacity in Alaska”

Moderator: Katie Conway
(Denali Commission)

  • Adam Low (UAF)
  • Chris McConnell (REAP)
  • Carrie Bohan (Dept. of Environmental Conservation)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Electrify Everything: It Starts in the Arctic”

Moderator: Ethan Schutt
(Bristol Bay Native Corporation)

  • Ingemar Mathiasson (NW Arctic Borough)
  • Clay Koplin (Cordova
    Electric Cooperative)
  • Erika Myers (CharIN)
  • Bonita Chester (Oklo)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“What are the history, resources, issues and opportunities for Alaska?”

Presented by:
Chris Rose (REAP)

Introduced by: Gabrielle “Ellie”
Rubenstein (Manna Tree)

PERSPECTIVES

“Financing the Future”

Moderator: Dan Lauf (NGA)

  • Alan Weitzner (AIDEA)
  • Bert Hunter (CT Green Bank)
  • Gwen Yamamoto Lau (Hawaii Green Infrastructure Authority)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Global Microgrid Champions and Community Perspectives in Microgrids”

Moderators: Rick Rocheleau
(HNEI, U. of Hawaii at Manoa)
and Annalise Klein (ACEP)

  • Darron Scott (Kodiak Electric Association)
  • Dennis Meiners (IES)
  • AlexAnna Salmon (Igiugig Village Council)

3:45-4:00 PM

Break

4:00-4:45 PM

“What is the Future of Transportation?”

Moderator: Tim Leach (Launch Alaska)

  • Doug Johnson (ORPC)
  • Jim Jager (Port of Alaska)
  • C. Birk Jones (Sandia National Laboratories)

5:00-8:00 PM

Private networking event for registered attendees

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2022

The Evolving Grid

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:05 AM

Remarks by Senator Lisa Murkowski (United States) (virtual)

9:05-9:45 AM

“A Vision for Sustainability in the Aleutians”
Keynote Presentation by Bernie Karl (OCCP)

9:45-10:45 AM

“Rooftops, the Railbelt, and Rural Alaska: Solar Power in the land of the Midnight Sun”
Panel Presentation

Moderator: Chris Rose (REAP)

  • Jenn Miller (Renewable IPP)
  • Stephen Trimble (Arctic Solar Ventures Corporation)
  • Paul Denholm (NREL)
  • Helium ‘Una’ Edwardsen (ANRI)
  • Dr. Geri Richmond (U.S DOE)

10:45-11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM –
12:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“CHP in Alaska – An Honest Triple Play of Cost Savings, Food Security and Emission Reductions”

David Van Holde
(U.S. DOE’s NW Combined Heat and Power Technical Assistance Partnership)

Introduced by: Gabrielle “Ellie”
Rubenstein (Manna Tree)

PERSPECTIVES

“Emerging Energy Storage Solutions”

Moderator: Mariko Shirazi
(ACEP)

  • Audun Botterud (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • Kevin Davies (Hawaii)
  • Kevin Harrison (NREL)

TRAILBLAZERS

“RPS Policy: 20 Years Later”

Moderator: Julie Estey (MEA)

  • Tom Plant (Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University)
  • Mark Glick (HNEI, U. of Hawaii at Manoa)

12:00 PM

Lunch is served

12:10-12:15 PM

Remarks by Mayor Dave Bronson (City of Anchorage)

12:15-1:00 PM

“Uniting the Grid” Lunch Presentation

Moderator: Curtis W. Thayer (Alaska Energy Authority)

  • Brian Hickey (Chugach Electric Association)
  • John Burns (Golden Valley Electric Association)
  • Larry Jorgensen (Homer Electric Association)
  • Tony Izzo (Matanuska Electric Association)

1:00-1:30 PM

Break

1:30-2:30 PM

“Investing in Sustainability” Panel Presentation

Moderator: Christine Resler (ASRC Energy Services, LLC)

  • Heather Grahame (NorthWestern Energy)
  • Robert Gillam (McKinley Capital)
  • Janet Weiss (Former BP Alaska President)
  • Luke Saugier (Hilcorp)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

“The Abundance of Cook Inlet” Panel Presentation

Governor Michael Dunleavy (State of Alaska)

  • Stuart Davies (ORPC)
  • Levi Kilcher (NREL)
  • Suzanne Settle (CIRI)
  • Brad Chastain (AGDC)
  • Amanda Kolker (NREL)

4:00-6:00 PM

Private networking event for registered attendees

THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2022

The Future

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:05 AM

Remarks by Senator Dan Sullivan (United States) (virtual)

9:05-9:45 AM

“The Reality of Climate Change: Implications for Alaska”
Keynote Presentation by Ray Leonard (Linden Energy Holdings)

9:45-10:15 AM

“Net Zero by 2050: A Corporate Strategy”
Plenary Presentation by Edwin Makkinga (Enbridge)

10:15-10:30 AM

Break

10:30-11:30 AM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“Maximizing the Power of Variable Renewables”

Presented by:
Mike Atkinson (Hitachi)

Introduced by: Gabrielle “Ellie”
Rubenstein (Manna Tree)

PERSPECTIVES

“Alternative Fuels”

Moderator: Erin Whitney
(ACEP)

  • Cato Esperø (ZEEDS)
  • Geoff Larson (Alaska Brewing)
  • JR Wilcox (Alyeschem, LLC)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Mining In A Net-Zero World”

Moderator: Corri Feige (SOA
Dept. of Natural Resources)

  • Sunil Kumar (Kinross Gold)
  • Jim Coxon (Northern Star Resources Limited)
  • Lance Miller (NANA)

11:30 PM

Lunch is served

12:00-1:15 PM

Lunch Presentation by Tony Seba (RethinkX)

1:15-1:30 PM

Break

1:30-2:30 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“Scaling up Geothermal: Challenges and Potential for Alaska”

Presented by:
Nick Goodman (CYRQ)

Introduced by:
Chris Rose (REAP)

PERSPECTIVES

“Dealing with Carbon”

Moderator: Brad Chastain (AGDC)

  • Kipp Coddington (University of Wyoming School of Energy Resources)
  • Kevin Connors (EERC)
  • Justin Freeman (Coffman)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Nuclear’s Role in our Sustainable Future”

Moderator: Gwen Holdmann
(ACEP)

  • Bruce McDowell (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
  • Marc Nichol (NEI)
  • Mike Valore
    (Westinghouse)
  • Cristian Rabiti (USNC)
  • Josh Parker (BWXT)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

“Powering Asia From Alaska” Keynote Presentation

Moderator: Ray Leonard (Linden Energy Holdings)

  • Frank Richard (AGDC)
  • Mead Treadwell (Treadwell Development)

3:45-4:00 PM

Closing Remarks by Governor Michael Dunleavy (State of Alaska)

For questions or issues with live stream viewing, please contact Karla at karla@goveventservices.com

Thank you to our 2022 sponsors

0
Your Cart