AGENDA

TUESDAY, MAY 24, 2022

The Role of Distributed Energy

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:15 AM

Welcome Remarks by Governor Mike Dunleavy

9:15-9:45 AM

“The Past, Present and Future of our Energy Systems”
Opening Keynote Presentation by Governor Bill Ritter
(Center for the New Energy
Economy, Colorado State University)

9:45-10:00 AM

Remarks by Governor Rick Perry (virtual)

10:00-10:45 AM

“The Politics of Energy” Executive Leadership Panel Presentation

Moderator: Governor Bill Ritter

10:45-11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

“The Power of Microgrids” Panel Presentation

Moderator: Gwen Holdmann (ACEP)

12:00 PM

Lunch is served

12:15-12:30 PM

“The Five Smartest Blocks in the World”
Lunch Presentation by Curt Kirkeby (Avista Utilities)

12:30-1:15 PM

Remarks and Q&A with Secretary Michael Pompeo (virtual)

1:15-1:30 PM

Press Event

Governor Dunleavy and Governor Ritter will be available to press outside
the ballroom at this time.

1:30-2:30 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“A Global View on Microgrid and Distributed Energy Strategies”

Peter Asmus (ACEP)

PERSPECTIVES

“The Human Element: Building Capacity in Alaska”

Moderator: Tim Sandstrom
(AEA)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Electrify Everything: It Starts in the Arctic”

Moderator: Ethan Schutt
(Bristol Bay Native Corporation)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“What are the history, resources, issues and opportunities for Alaska?”

Chris Rose (REAP)

PERSPECTIVES

“Financing the Future”

Moderator: Dan Lauf (NGA)

 

TRAILBLAZERS

“Global Microgrid Champions and Community Perspectives in Microgrids”

Moderators: Rick Rocheleau
(HNEI, U. of Hawaii at Manoa)
and Annalise Klein (ACEP)

3:45-4:00 PM

Break

4:00-4:45 PM

“What is the Future of Transportation?”

Moderator: Tim Leach (Launch Alaska)

5:00-8:00 PM

Private networking event on the Alaska Railroad
*Must RSVP

WEDNESDAY, MAY 25, 2022

The Evolving Grid

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:05 AM

Remarks by Senator Lisa Murkowski (virtual)

9:05-9:45 AM

“A Vision for Sustainability in the Aleutians”
Keynote Presentation by Bernie Karl (OCCP)

9:45-10:45 AM

“Rooftops, the Railbelt, and Rural Alaska: Solar Power in the land of the Midnight Sun”
Panel Presentation

Moderator: Chris Rose (REAP)

Panelists:

10:45-11:00 AM

Break

11:00 AM –
12:00 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“CHP in Alaska – An Honest Triple Play of Cost Savings, Food Security and Emission Reductions”

David Van Holde
(U.S. DOE’s NW Combined Heat and Power Technical Assistance Partnership)

PERSPECTIVES

“Emerging Energy Storage Solutions”

Moderator: Mariko Shirazi
(ACEP)

TRAILBLAZERS

“RPS Policy: 20 Years Later”

Moderator: Julie Estey (MEA)

  • Tom Plant (Center for the New Energy Economy, Colorado State University)
  • Mark Glick (HNEI, U. of Hawaii at Manoa)

12:00 PM

Lunch is served

12:10-12:15 PM

Remarks by Mayor Dave Bronson

12:15-1:00 PM

“Uniting the Grid” Lunch Presentation

Moderator: Curtis W. Thayer (Alaska Energy Authority)
Panelists:

1:00-1:30 PM

Break

1:30-2:30 PM

“Investing in Sustainability” Panel Presentation

Moderator: Christine Resler (ASRC Energy Services, LLC)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

“The Abundance of Cook Inlet” Panel Presentation

Moderator: Governor Dunleavy

3:45-4:00 PM

Closing Remarks

4:00-6:00 PM

On-site reception / networking event for all attendees

THURSDAY, MAY 26, 2022

The Future

8:00-9:00 AM

Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Booths Open

9:00-9:05 AM

Remarks by Senator Dan Sullivan (virtual)

9:05-9:45 AM

“The Reality of Climate Change: Implications for Alaska”
Keynote Presentation by Ray Leonard (Linden Energy Holdings)

9:45-10:15 AM

“Net Zero by 2050: A Corporate Strategy”
Plenary Presentation by Edwin Makkinga (Enbridge)

10:15-10:30 AM

Break

10:30-11:30 AM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“Maximizing the Power of Variable Renewables”

Mike Atkinson (Hitachi)

PERSPECTIVES

“Alternative Fuels”

Moderator: Erin Whitney
(ACEP)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Mining In A Net-Zero World”

Moderator: Corri Feige (SOA
Dept. of Natural Resources)

11:30 PM

Lunch is served

12:00-1:15 PM

Lunch Presentation by Tony Seba (RethinkX)

1:15-1:30 PM

Break

1:30-2:30 PM

Breakout Sessions

PIONEERS

“Scaling up Geothermal: Challenges and Potential for Alaska”

Moderator: Chris Rose (REAP)

Nick Goodman (CYRQ)

PERSPECTIVES

“Dealing with Carbon”

Moderator: Brad Chastain (AGDC)

TRAILBLAZERS

“Nuclear’s Role in our Sustainable Future”

Moderator: Gwen Holdmann
(ACEP)

2:30-2:45 PM

Break

2:45-3:45 PM

“Powering Asia From Alaska” Keynote Presentation

Moderator: Ray Leonard (Linden Energy Holdings)

3:45-4:00 PM

Closing Remarks by Governor Michael Dunleavy

ABOUT THE BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Pioneers:
Spend the hour with recognized experts on an exploration of an emerging technology area. Learn about the most current developments in the field and implications for Alaska and the Arctic. This track is lecture-happy with an opportunity for Q&A.

Perspectives:
This track highlights discussion and Q&A amongst a panel of experts that will explore multiple dimensions of a particular technology or subject matter. Bring your questions and help generate a lively dialogue!

Trailblazers:
Hear directly from the people that are designing, developing and managing some of the most interesting and innovative energy projects on the planet.

Agenda subject to change.

Thank you to our sponsors!

0
Your Cart